NL GenWeb

Notre Dame Bay Region ~ Fogo / Twillingate District

Vessels Cleared from the Customs, Twillingate, for the Cod Fishery, 1890

Transcribed by George White
VESSEL TONS MASTER CREW WOMEN PASSENGERS SUPPLIER
Lauretta 27 Joseph CURTIS 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
JC Rose 26 John LOCK 5     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Agnes 22 John BURTON 5     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Water Lily 42 Joseph HAGGETT 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Nymph 19 John McCORMICK 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Minnie E Strong 58 Samuel PARSONS 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Maud Kate 19 James WARREN 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Volunteer 42 Elias DALLY 8 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Minnie F 20 Mark MUDFORD 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Pioneer 24 Aguilla WOOLFREY 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
River Stream 19 Frederick MARTIN 4     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Endurance 41 John HAGGETT 9 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Lily Dale 48 William SNOW 8 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Isabella Jane 17 William SNOW 5     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Abib 36 John MINTY 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Helen 20 Samuel PARDY 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Village Bride 26 William GILLISPIE 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Hunter 29 Levi YOUNG 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Kangaroo 40 Jacob MOORs 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Pretorious 34 Thomas WHEELER 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Liberty 32 Joseph YOUNG 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Spicular 45 Wm. WOOLFREY 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Fawn 47 Albert SPENCER 9 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Victoria 35 John HELLIER 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
General Booth 21 Matthew ELLIOTT 5     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Combat 34 Wm. BUTT 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rover's Bride 45 James RIDEOUT 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Speedy 34 Archibald BULGIN 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Betsy Purchase 45 James PURCHASE 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rise and Go 52 Thomas WARR 10     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Phantom 31 James BYRNE 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Stanley 62 Samuel FOX 11 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Mabel 36 Samuel RIDEOUT 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Jewel 52 James HODDER 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Sisters 46 James PEARCE 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rose of Sharron 38 Abraham EARL 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
William 17 Wm. COX 5     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Merley 36 Jacob MANUEL 7 2   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Somerset 58 Matthew ELLIOTT 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Precursor 40 William SMALL 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Outstrip 46 Abraham KNIGHT 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Hunter 44 Geo. PARSONS 7 1 4 JB TOBIN
Five Brothers 48 Robert YOUNG 8     JB TOBIN
Four Brothers 25 Henry BOYDE 6     JB TOBIN
Phoenix 18 Albert ROUSELL 6     JB TOBIN
Peninsula 19 Manuel WHITE 7 1   JB TOBIN
Dorothy 57 Samuel YOUNG 9     JB TOBIN
Lizard 34 Thomas LACEY 6     JB TOBIN
Violet 36 John DAVIS 8     JB TOBIN
KTA 41 Alexander GILLISPIE 9     JB TOBIN
Fortuna 38 Daniel BLACKLER 7     JB TOBIN
Brisk 49 Job LUTHER 9     JB TOBIN
Little Pet 21 Titus LOCKE 6     JB TOBIN
Bear 44 Darius REDDICK 9     JB TOBIN
Sunrise 37 Daniel BLANDFORD 8     JB TOBIN
Emeril 30 George GATES 7     JB TOBIN
Hibernian 32 Joseph CHINN 7     JB TOBIN
Hope 22 Samuel POWELL 6     JB TOBIN
Sunbeam 36 Thomas ROUSELL 9 1   E. DUDER
Brilliant Star 44 John PADDICK 7     E. DUDER
Six Brothers 65 James YOUNG 10 1   E. DUDER
HWB 20 Reuben BLACKMORE 5     E. DUDER
Leader 36 John WISEMAN 7 1   E. DUDER
Experiment 40 Josiah HAWKINS 8     E. DUDER
Greyhound 49 Thomas JONES 8     E. DUDER
Lily of the North 75 John JONES 9 1   E. DUDER
Restless 34 George LEYTE 7     E. DUDER
Erebus 30 Thomas VATCHER 7     E. DUDER
William John 31 Levi LISCOMB 7     E. DUDER
Minnot Light 19 Wm. JENKINS 5     E. DUDER
Brave 26 Thomas LISCOMB 6     E. DUDER
Manitoba 42 Philip YOUNG 7 1   E. DUDER
Loyalty 47 George GUY 8     E. DUDER
Garnet 26 Charles YOUNG 5     E. DUDER
Proprietor 56 George MILLS 8     E. DUDER
Lady Glover 55 Samuel PARDY 10 1   E. DUDER
Isabel 34 Thomas BURT 9     E. DUDER
Guerilla 67 John ANSTEY 12 1   E. DUDER
Lady Blandford 43 Esau BLANDFORD 8 1   E. DUDER
Louisa 16 John HOLWELL 5     E. DUDER
Sir John Franklin 28 George BURT 6     E. DUDER
Albert 41 Ephriam BROWN 8 1   E. DUDER
Winnifred 44 Joseph KERLEY 8     E. DUDER
Nautilus 41 Frank MILLS 8     E. DUDER
Glide 28 Benjamin TORRAVILLE 7     E. DUDER
Royal Arch 27 Isaac FARTHING 7     E. DUDER
Albion 17 George STUCKLESS 6     E. DUDER
Flora 59 Eli BLANDFORD 10     E. DUDER
Genesta 20 John WARREN 5     E. DUDER
Myra 42 Thomas ANSTEY 8 1   E. DUDER
Mary 52 Edward WHITE 9 1   E. DUDER
Nestorian 41 James BURTON 8     E. DUDER
Madagascar 22 Thomas GIDGE 6     E. DUDER
Iris 51 John ROBERTS 8 1   E. DUDER
Eda 33 Thomas BLANDFORD 7     E. DUDER
Mary June 31 John KEEFE 7 1   E. DUDER
Annie Roberts 43 Isaac POND 9 1   E. DUDER
Sea Slipper 55 E WOODFORD 10     E. DUDER
Garfield 42 Wm. ANSTEY 8 1   E. DUDER
Rose 22 C MARSH 5     E. DUDER
Blossom 30 Joseph MARSH 7     E. DUDER
Nancibel 45 Frederick HOUSE 9     E. DUDER
Porcupine 60 James DALLY 10 1   E. DUDER
Turtle 44 James HICKS 9     E. DUDER
Gasperau 66 Thomas ASHBOURN 10 1   E. DUDER
Queen of the North 45 Wm WATERMAN 10     E. DUDER
Mederay 35 Samuel ANSTEY 6     E. DUDER
Silver Dale 83 Jonas CLARK 13 1   E. DUDER
Advance 41 Joseph TAYLOR 9     E. DUDER
Lily of the Wave 40 John CARD 8     E. DUDER
Tamarack 84 Samuel MAIDMENT 12 1   E. DUDER
Primrose 32 Joseph LISCOMB 8     E. DUDER
Daisy 34 Wm. TAYLOR 7     E. DUDER
Niobe 32 Thomas STUCKEY 7     E. DUDER
Sisters 43 Wm. RICHARDS 8     E. DUDER
Sunbeam 33 Abel JONES 7     E. DUDER
Sparkling Glance 25 Theodore STRONG 6     E. DUDER
Remnant 34 Wm. RICE 6     E. DUDER
Brilliant Star 30 Hercules RIDOUT 7     OWEN & EARLE
JM Lacy 29 James PHILLIPS 6     OWEN & EARLE
Lily of the West 50 John PHILLIPS 8     OWEN & EARLE
Regent 36 William POND 8     OWEN & EARLE
Blooming Queen 52 John PRIDE 9     OWEN & EARLE
JSO 47 Philip FREEMAN 9     OWEN & EARLE
Lucy 51 James ANSTEY 9     OWEN & EARLE
Mary Ann 30 Stephen POWELL 6 1   OWEN & EARLE
Mallard 55 William ROBERTS 10     OWEN & EARLE
Minnie Gray 63 William MITCHARD 10     OWEN & EARLE
Louie 16 James ROGERS 5 1   JB BYRNE
Silver Stream 49 Nathaniel JENKINS 8 1   JB BYRNE
Jessamine 63 William CHURCHILL 10 1   JB BYRNE
St. Patrick 20 James GILLETT 5     JB BYRNE
Eliza 17 Joseph Bags 5     R. SCOTT
Maggie 20 Joseph STUCKLESS 5     R. SCOTT
Torpedo 44 Samuel GILLESPIE 8 2   Mark OSMOND
Rabbi 41 William WOOLFREY 8     Mark OSMOND
Princess 32 John HARRIS 7     Mark OSMOND
Speed 37 Joseph WOOLFREY 7     Mark OSMOND
Valiant 34 Absolom CLARK 6     Mark OSMOND
Dolphin 38 George HORWOOD 7     Mark OSMOND
Harvest Home 42 Josiah NOEL 8     Mark OSMOND
XXX 33 Brian OSMOND 6     Mark OSMOND
Tulip 49 John MILLEY 8 1   Josiah MANUEL
Larkspur 56 Jonathan MANUEL 9 2   Josiah MANUEL
Penny 30 Titus MANUEL 7     Josiah MANUEL
Seven Brothers 49 Edward LYVER 9 1   Josiah MANUEL
Hero 24 L. HAINES 6     Josiah MANUEL
Rose 38 George LUFF 6     Josiah MANUEL
Vinco 24 S. ROSE 5     Josiah MANUEL
Ocean Traveller 50 Thomas QUIRK 10 1   Richard QUIRK
Eliza D. 21 Matthew GLAVEEN 9     Richard QUIRK
E. Moors 37 A. YATES 8     Adolphus Yates
Amelia 58 James MOORS 9     Wm. MOORS
Haycinth 31 M. BYRNE 7     P & L TESSIER

RECAPITULATION TONS VESSEL MEN WOMEN PASSENGERS SUPPLIER
  1461 41 294 7 0 W. WATERMAN & Co.
  631 18 134 3 4 JB TOBIN
  2431 60 467 18 0 E. DUDER
  412 9 75 1 0 OWEN & EARLE
  148 4 28 3   JB BYRNE
  37 2 10     R. SCOTT
  299 8 57 2   Mark OSMOND
  270 7 50 4   Josiah MANUEL
  71 2 16 1   Richard QUIRK
  37 1 8     Adolphus Yates
  58 1 9     Wm. MOORS
  31 1 7 0 0 P & L TESSIER
Total 5886 154 1155 39 4  
1889 5923 154 1167 44 5  
Decrease 1890 37 0 12 5 1  
Signed: A.J. PEARCE, Sub Collector, Custom House, July 23rd

TWILLINGATE SUN AUGUST 2, 1890
Fogo / Twillingate District