NLGenWeb Newspaper Records

Notre Dame Bay Region

Twillingate Sun - 1888

July 28, 1888

Vessels Cleared from the Custom-House, Twillingate, for the Codfishery, 1888
The records were transcribed by GEORGE WHITE in February 2002. While I have endeavored to be as correct as humanly possible, there could be some typographical errors. 
 
Vessel Tons Master Men Women Supplier
Hunter 44 George PARSONS 8 4 J.B. TOBIN
Five Brothers 48 Robert YOUNG 8 J.B. TOBIN
Brisk 49 Job LUTHER 9 J.B. TOBIN
Violet 36 John DAVIS 8 J.B. TOBIN
Sweepstake 41 Samuel YOUNG 7 J.B. TOBIN
Lizard 34 Alexander GILLIPSIE 8 J.B. TOBIN
Fortuna 38 Daniel BLACKLER 8 J.B. TOBIN
Peninsula 28 William WHITE 6 1 J.B. TOBIN
Jubilee 53 James FRENCH 9 J.B. TOBIN
Emeril 30 George GATES 7 J.B. TOBIN
Four Brothers 25 Henry BOYDE 6 J.B. TOBIN
Little Pet 21 Titus LOCKE 6 J.B. TOBIN
Hibernian 32 Nichloas CANTWELL 7 J.B. TOBIN
Hope 22 Samuel POWELL 6 J.B. TOBIN
Lady Seymore 43 George LUSH 10 1 J.B. TOBIN
Sunrise 37 Joseph CHINN 8 J.B. TOBIN
Sunbeam 36 William MURCELL 8 1 J.B. TOBIN
River Stream 19 Edward MARTIN 5 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Maud Kate 19 Alexander LOCK 5 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Pretorious 34 Thomas WHEELER 8 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Water Lily 42 Joseph HAGGETT 8 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Agnes 21 John BURTON 5 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Lauretta 27 Joseph CURTIS 6 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Victoria 35 Owen BURGE 8 1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Endurance 41 John HAGGETT 9 1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Kangaroo 40 Jacob MOORS 8 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Village Belle 30 Maurice FOLEY 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Hunter 29 Levi YOUNG 6 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Minnie E. Strong 58 Samuel PARSONS 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Merley 36 George COMPTIN 7 1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Phoebe 17 George EARTH 5 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Nymph 19 Robert BARKER 6 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Fawn 47 Albert SPENCER 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Abib 36 John MINTY 8 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Pioneer 24 Joseph WOOLFREY 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Minnie F. 20 Mark MUDFORD 6 W. WATERMAN & Co.
William 15 William COX 5 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Combat 34 Robert SMALL 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Helen 18 Henry BISHOP 5 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Liberty 32 Joseph YOUNG 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Isabella Jane 17 William SNOW 6 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Niagara 27 James WARREN 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rise & Go 52 Thomas WARR 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Betsy Purchase 45 James PURCHASE 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rover's Bride 45 James RIDOUT 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Lilly Dale 48 William SNOW 8 1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Specular 45 William WOOLFREY 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rose of Sharon 38 George CLARK 8 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Star of the West 26 Thomas WELLS 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Bianca 50 Thomas EARLE 10 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Phantom 31 James BYRNE 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Outstrip 46 Abraham KNIGHT 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Volunteer 42 Elias DALLY 9 1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
British Queen 46 Samuel FOX 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Jewel 52 James HODDER 10 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Speedy 34 Archibald BULGIN 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Hilda 30 Noah CHIPPETT 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Precurser 40 William SMALL 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Emeline 41 Charles BRETT 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Mary Lizzie 18 William BRETT 5 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Muscliff 55 Mathew ELIOTT 9 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Mabel 36 Samuel RIDOUT 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Village Bride 26 William GELLISPEE 6 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Welcome Home 55 Thomas QUIRK 12 1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Emma 37 Esau ROUSELL 6 1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Sovereign 28 Thomas ATKINS 7 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Brave 26 Thomas LISCOMB 7 1 E. DUDER
Six Brothers 65 James YOUNG 13 1 E. DUDER
Rose  22 Thomas MANUEL 4 E. DUDER
Proprietor 56 George MILLS 9 E. DUDER
Brilliant Star 44 John PADDICK 8 E. DUDER
Erebus 30 George VATCHER 7 E. DUDER
Loyalty 47 George GUY 8 1 E. DUDER
H.W.B. 20 Ruben BLACKMORE 5 E. DUDER
Manitoba 42 Philip YOUNG 7 E. DUDER
Greyhound 49 Thomas JONES 9 E. DUDER
Garnet 26 Charles YOUNG 6 E. DUDER
Lily of the North 75 John JONES 9 E. DUDER
Leader 36 John WISEMAN 7 E. DUDER
Qeeen of the North 45 William WATERMAN 9 E. DUDER
Sparkling Glance 25 Luke BROMLEY 6 E. DUDER
Restless 34 George LEYTE 7 E. DUDER
Guerilla 67 John ANSTEY 12 1 E. DUDER
Myra 42 Thomas ANSTEY 9 E. DUDER
Isabel 34 Thomas BURT 10 E. DUDER
Sir John Franklin 28 George BURT 6 E. DUDER
Daisy 34 William TAYLOR 7 E. DUDER
Lady Glover 55 John PARDY 11 E. DUDER
Minnot Light 19 Isaac POND 5 E. DUDER
Albion 17 Joseph STUCKLESS 5 E. DUDER
Garfield 42 William ANSTEY 9 1 E. DUDER
Advance 41 Joseph TAYLOR 9 E. DUDER
Mary Jane  31 John KEEFE 7 1 E. DUDER
Turtle 44 John HICKS 10 E. DUDER
Porcupine 60 Thomas ASHBOURNE 11 1 E. DUDER
Royal Arch 27 Isaac FARTHING 6 E. DUDER
Winfred 44 Joseph KERLEY 8 E. DUDER
Flora 59 Eli BLANDFORD 10 E. DUDER
Nestorian 41 James BURTON 9 E. DUDER
Medway 35 Samuel ANSTEY 7 E. DUDER
Blossom 30 Joseph MARSH 7 E. DUDER
Lily of the Wave 40 John CARD 8 1 E. DUDER
Sunbeam 33 Mathew JONES 7 E. DUDER
Lady Blandford 43 Esau BLANDFORD 8 1 E. DUDER
Glide 28 Jeremiah TORRAVILLE 7 E. DUDER
Remnant 34 William RICE 8 E. DUDER
Sea Slipper 55 Elias WOODFORD 11 E. DUDER
Nautilus 41 Frank MILES 8 E. DUDER
Eda 33 Thomas BLANDFORD 7 E. DUDER
Brilliant Star 30 Hercules RIDOUT 7 E. DUDER
Juliet 63 Jonas CLARK 12 E. DUDER
Bear 44 Darius REDDICK 8 E. DUDER
Genesta 20 Elias WARREN 6 E. DUDER
Primrose 33 Thomas DALLY 8 E. DUDER
Louisa 16 John HOLWELL 4 E. DUDER
Niobe 32 Henry GILLARD 8 E. DUDER
Sisters 43 William RICHARDS 9 E. DUDER
C. [?] M. Lacey ? James PHILLIPS 5 OWEN & EARLE
Lucy 51 James A. [?] 8 OWEN & EARLE
Blooming Queen 52 John [?] 9 OWEN & EARLE
J.S.O 47 Philip FREEMAN 8 OWEN & EARLE
Minnie Grey 62 William MITCHARD 11 1 OWEN & EARLE
Regent 36 William POND 8 OWEN & EARLE
Mary Ann 30 Stephen POWELL 7 OWEN & EARLE
Lily of the West 50 John PHILIPS 10 OWEN & EARLE
Mallard 55 William ROBERTS 10 OWEN & EARLE
Silver Stream 49 Nathaniel JENKINS 8 1 J.B. BYRNE
Jessamine 63 Abram EARLE 12 1 J.B. BYRNE
Louie 16 James ROGERS 5 1 J.B. BYRNE
St. Patrick 20 James GILLETT 5 J.B. BYRNE
Col. Elsworth 30 William SIMMONS 6 1 R. SCOTT
Maggie 21 John STUCKLES 5 R. SCOTT
Dolphin 36 George HORWOOD 6 Mark OSMOND
Torpedo 44 Samuel GILLISPIE 8 2 Mark OSMOND
Princess 32 John HARRIS 7 Mark OSMOND
Speedy 37 Solomon HANN 7 Mark OSMOND
Valiant 34 Absolom CHALK 7 Mark OSMOND
Carrie Annie 40 Josiah NOEL 7 Mark OSMOND
X.X.X. 33 Uriah OSMOND 6 Mark OSMOND
Harvest Home 42 John LANNAN 10 Mark OSMOND
Hero 24 Tarmenas MANUEL 5 Josiah MANUEL
Seven Brothers 40 Edward LIVER 9 1 Josiah MANUEL
Rose 38 George LUFF 7 1 Josiah MANUEL
Vince 22 Abram LILLY 6 Josiah MANUEL
Olivette 43 Jonathan MANUEL 7 2 Josiah MANUEL
Royal Huntress 76 John MELLY 10 2 Josiah MANUEL
Electric Light 50 James LANNAN 9 Richard HAMILTON
Heplizibah 41 Mathew DALTON 8 2 AYRE & Sons
E. Mores 37 Adolphus YATES 7 BOWRING Brothers
Enterprise 41 William PYE 9 1 SELLERS & CAIRNS
Totals 3669 [Actually is 5592] 1159 39
 
Recapitulation
Supplier Tons Vessel Men Women
J. B. TOBIN 617 17 129 7
W. Waterman & Co. 1706 49 366 7
E. DUDER 2016 52 412 9
OWEN & EARLE 412 9 76 1
J.B. BYRNE 148 4 30 3
R. SCOTT 51 2 11 1
M. OSMOND 298 8 58 2
R. HAMILTON 50 1 9
AYRE & Sons 41 1 8 2
BOWRING Brothers 37 1 7
SELLARS & CAIRNS 41 1 9 1
TOTAL 5669 151 1159 39
Signed: A.G. PEARCE, Sub-Collector,
Custom House Twillingate,
July 18, 1888. 

©  George White and NL GenWeb
 
 

TWILLINGATE SUN 1888