Vessels Cleared from the Customs, Twillingate, for the Cod Fishery, 1889.
 
VESSEL TONS MASTER CREW WOMEN PASSENGERS SUPPLIER
William John 31 Levi LUSCOMBE 7     E. Duder
Restless 34 George LEYTE 7     E. Duder
Six Brothers 65 James YOUNG 11     E. Duder
Loyalty 47 George GUY 8 1   E. Duder
Leader 53 John WISEMAN 8     E. Duder
Erebus 30 George VATCHER 7     E. Duder
HWB 20 Reuben BLACKMORE 5     E. Duder
Proprietor 56 George MILLS 8     E. Duder
Sir John Franklin 28 Eliac BURT 6     E. Duder
Madagascer 22 Thomas GIDGE 5     E. Duder
Manitoba 42 Philip YOUNG 7     E. Duder
Minnot Light 19 William JENKINS 4     E. Duder
Experiment 40 Josiah HAWKINS 8     E. Duder
Brilliant Star 44 John PADDICK 9     E. Duder
Garnet 26 Charles YOUNG 6     E. Duder
Albert 41 Ephriam BROWN 7 2   E. Duder
Rose 22 Thomas MANUEL 4     E. Duder
Greyhound 49 Thomas JONES 9     E. Duder
Brave 26 Thomas LISCOMBE 7     E. Duder
Family Trial 40 Eleazer MANUEL 7 2   E. Duder
Lilly of the North 75 John JONES 9 1   E. Duder
Louisa 16 John HOLWELL 5     E. Duder
Genesta 20 John WARREN 5     E. Duder
Can't Help It 52 Job MANUEL 7 2   E. Duder
Nautilus 41 Frank MILES 8     E. Duder
Royal Arch 27 Isaac FARTHING 6     E. Duder
Glide 28 Benjamin TORRIVILLE 7     E. Duder
Winifred 44 Joseph KERLEY 7     E. Duder
Flora 59 Eli BLANDFORD 10     E. Duder
Primrose 33 Henry DALLY 8     E. Duder
Nestorian 41 James BURTON 8     E. Duder
Queen of the North 45 William WATERMAN 11 1   E. Duder
Eda[?] 33 Thomas BLANDFORD 7     E. Duder
Sea Slipper 55 Elias WOODFORD 10     E. Duder
Bear 44 Darius REDDICK 8     E. Duder
Mary Jane 31 John KEEFE 7 1   E. Duder
Geranium 60 Edward EVANS 9 1   E. Duder
Isabel [?] 34 Thomas BURT 9     E. Duder
Lady Glover 55 Samuel PARDY 9 1   E. Duder
Lily of the Wave 40 John CARD 8     E. Duder
Annie Roberts 43 Isaac POND 9 1   E. Duder
Guerilla 67 John ANSTEY 12 1   E. Duder
Niobe 32 Thomas STUCKEY 7     E. Duder
Porcupine 60 Thomas ASHBURN 11     E. Duder
Garfield 42 William ANSTEY 9 1   E. Duder
Mary 52 Jonas CLARK 10     E. Duder
Medway 35 Edward ANSTEY 7 1   E. Duder
Myra 42 Thomas ANSTEY 8 1   E. Duder
Tamarack 84 S[..]uel MAIDMENT 12     E. Duder
Remnant 34 William RICE 9 1   E. Duder
Turtle 41 James HICKS 9 1   E. Duder
Sisters 43 William RICHARDS 9 1   E. Duder
Advance 41 Joseph TAYLOR 9     E. Duder
Daisy 34 William TAYLOR 6     E. Duder
Sparkling Glance 26 James OXFORD 6     E. Duder
Sunbeam 33 Mathias[?] JONES 7 1   E. Duder
JW Roberts 73 John ROBERTS 12 1   E. Duder
Brilliant Star 30 Hercules RIDEOUT 7     E. Duder
Blossom 30 Joseph MARSH 7     E. Duder
Water Lily 42 Joseph HAGGETT 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Agnes 21 John BURTON 5     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Endurance 41 John HAGGETT 9 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Loretta[?] 27 Joseph CURTIS 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Village [Belle?] 31 John HELLIER 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Pioneer 24 Aquilla WOOLFREY 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Tanbeha[?] Jane 47 Albert SPENCER 10 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
Victoria 35 Owen BURGE 7   1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Village Bride 27 William GILLISPEE 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Lily Dale 48 William SNOW 8   1 W. WATERMAN & Co.
Alert 20 Martin GARDNER 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Volunteer 42 Elias DALLY 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Minnie E. Strong 53 Samuel PARSONS 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Pretoria 34 Parmenas WHEELER 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Hunter 29 Levi Young 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Kangaroo 40 Jacob MOORES 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Liberty 32 Joseph YOUNG 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Minnie[?] F. 20 Mark MUDFORD 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Abib 36 John MINTY 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Speedy 34 Archibald BULGIN 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Nymph 19 William BARKER 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
River Stream 39 Edward MARTIN 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Maude Kate 49 Alexander LOCK 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
JC Rose 25 John LOCK 5     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Outstrip 46 Abraham KNIGHT 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Agnes 17 William COX 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rose of Sharron 38 George CLARKE 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Phantom 31 James BYRNE 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rise and Go 52 Thomas WARR 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Emma 37 Esau ROWSELL 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Betsey Purchase 46 Samuel FOX 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Hilda[?] 39 Noah CHIPPETT 7 1   W. WATERMAN & Co.
British Queen 46 Samuel FOX 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Jewel 52 James HODDER 10     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Somerset 58 Matthew ELLIOTT 10     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Rovers Bride 45 James RIDOUT 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Bianca 50 George EARLE 11     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Sisters 46 James PEARCE 9     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Emeline 44 Charles BRETT 8     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Precursor 40 William SMALL 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Mabel 36 Samuel RIDOUT 7     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Albion 17 Joseph STUCKLESS 6     W. WATERMAN & Co.
Hunter 44 George PARSONS 9   5 JB TOBIN
Five Brothers 48 Robert YOUNG 8     JB TOBIN
Peninsula 33 William WHITE 7 1   JB TOBIN
Phoenix 48 Samuel YOUNG 6     JB TOBIN
Emeral 30 George GATES 7     JB TOBIN
Four Brothers 25 Henry BOYDE 6     JB TOBIN
Lizzard 34 Alexander GELLESPEE 8     JB TOBIN
Violet 36 John DAVIS 8     JB TOBIN
Sunbeam 36 William MURCELL 7 1   JB TOBIN
Brisk 49 Job LUTHER 9     JB TOBIN
Fortuna 38 Daniel BLACKLER 7[?]     JB TOBIN
Hope 22 Samuel POWELL 6     JB TOBIN
Jubilee 53 James FRENCH 9     JB TOBIN
Little Pet 21 Titus LOCK 6     JB TOBIN
JM Lacey 29 James PHILLIPS 5     OWEN & EARLE
Blooming Queen 52 John PRIDE 9     OWEN & EARLE
Regent 36 William POND 7     OWEN & EARLE
Lucy 51 James ANSTEY 8     OWEN & EARLE
Minnie Gray 62 William MITCHARD 8 1   OWEN & EARLE
Lily of the West 50 John PHILLIPS 9     OWEN & EARLE
Mallard 55 William ROBERTS 10     OWEN & EARLE
Mary Ann 30 Stephen POWELL 7 1   OWEN & EARLE
JSO 47 Phillip FREEMAN 9     OWEN & EARLE
Louie 46 James ROGERS 5 1   James BYRNE
Silver Stream 49 Nathaniel JENKINS 8 1   James BYRNE
St. Patrick 20 Fred JENKINS 5     James BYRNE
Jessamine 63 William CHURCHILL 10     James BYRNE
Maggie 20 John STUCKLESS 5     R. SCOTT
Eliza 16 Joseph BAGGS 5     R. SCOTT
Lady Blandford 43 Esau BLANDFORD 9 1   Esau BLANDFORD
Dolphin 36 George HORWOOD 6     Mark OSMOND
Rabbi 41 William WOOLFREY 7     Mark OSMOND
Princess 32 John HARRIS 6     Mark OSMOND
Speed 37 Solomon HANN 7     Mark OSMOND
Harvest Home 42 Josiah NOEL 7     Mark OSMOND
Valiant 34 Absolem CHALK 6     Mark OSMOND
XXX 33 Uriah OSMOND 6     Mark OSMOND
Torpedo 44 Samuel GELLESPEE 8 1   Mark OSMOND
Hero 24 Parmenas MANUEL 5     Josiah MANUEL
Rose 38 George LUFF 6     Josiah MANUEL
Seven Brothers 49 Edward LYVER 9     Josiah MANUEL
Vinco 24 George MANUEL 5     Josiah MANUEL
Pansy 30 Titus MANUEL 7     Josiah MANUEL
Larkspur 56 Jonathan MANUEL 9 2   Josiah MANUEL
Tulip 49 John MILLEY 9 2   Josiah MANUEL
Otinda 69 John LANNAN 11 1   Thos WINSOR
Alpine 22 William MOORS 4     William MOORS
Naomi 53 Michael BYRNE 8 2   P&L TESSIER
Star of the Sea 50 Maurice CARROLL 10     P&L TESSIER
Hephzibah 41 Matthew DALTON 7 2   AYRE & Sons
E. Moors 37 Adolphus YATES 8     BOWRING Bros

RECAPITULATION TONS VESSELS MEN WOMEN PASSENGERS SUPPLIERS
  2400 59 464 22   E. DUDER
  1561 44 330 5   W. WATERMAN & Co.
  482 14 103 2 5 JB TOBIN
  412 9 72 2   OWEN & EARLE
  148 4 28 2   James BYRNE
  36 2 10 0   R. SCOTT
  43 1 9 1   Esau BLANDFORD
  299 8 53 1   Mark OSMOND
  270 7 50 4   Josiah MANUEL
  69 1 11 1   Thos WINSOR
  22 1 4 0   William MOORS
  103 2 18 2   P&L TESSIER
  41 1 7 2   AYRE & Sons
  37 1 8 0   BOWRING Bros
TOTAL 5923 154 1167 44 5  
1888 5669 151 1159 39 0  
Increase (1889) 254 3 8 5 5  

Signed: A.J. PEARCE, Sub Collector, Custom House, Twillingate, July 11, 1890.

 

BACK to Twillingate Sun News 1889