Twillingate Sun September 30, 1922

List of vessels cleared for the Fishery

Transcribed by George White 

ITEM # VESSEL's NAME TONS CREW SKIPPER SUPPLIER
1 York 37 7 Benneth OXFORD Wm. ASHBOURNE
2 Eight Brothers 29 8 Luke GLAVINE Wm. ASHBOURNE
3 Togo 38 6 Isaac GILLARD Wm. ASHBOURNE
4 Susan Jane 34 6 Wm. ADAMS Wm. ASHBOURNE
5 Arkansas 18 6 David GLAVINE Wm. ASHBOURNE
6 Pratincole 61 8 Angus RANDELL Wm. ASHBOURNE
7 Hesperus 19 5 James ROBERTS Wm. ASHBOURNE
8 Dulcie 87 5 Obediah JENKINS Wm. ASHBOURNE
9 Invincible 34 7 James LUSCOMB Wm. ASHBOURNE
10 Walter Perry 17 5 Saul WHITE Wm. ASHBOURNE
11 Ophir 50 9 Willis HULL Wm. ASHBOURNE
12 M.P. Cashin 81 10 Andrew GREENHAM Wm. ASHBOURNE
13 Brandt 19 4 John YOUNG Wm. ASHBOURNE
14 Lily of the Valley 23 4 Wm. HICKS Wm. ASHBOURNE
15 Fleetwing 25 5 Isaac GREENHAM Wm. ASHBOURNE
16 Pearl 18 5 Henry SHEPPARD Wm. ASHBOURNE
17 Reginald P. 30 5 Thomas CAREY Wm. ASHBOURNE
18 Stanley Smith 70 10 Wm. PIPPY Wm. ASHBOURNE
19 Sir Ralph Williams 22 6 Alfred JENKINS Wm. ASHBOURNE
20 Emma Jane 35 7 George PHILLIPS Wm. ASHBOURNE
21 Sweet Briar 25 5 George HORWOOD Wm. ASHBOURNE
22 Tidal Wave 74 10 Wm. G. BULGIN Wm. ASHBOURNE
23 Lily Amelia 29 6 Titus PERRY Wm. ASHBOURNE
24 N. Duncan 54 8 Andrew BOURDEN Wm. ASHBOURNE
25 Arthur Janes 20 7 Eli POTTER Wm. ASHBOURNE
26 Prima Donna 17 4 Samuel RIDEOUT Wm. ASHBOURNE
27 Ascellus 41 8 Archibald BOURDEN Wm. ASHBOURNE
28 Elmo Gordon 53 8 James GILLARD Wm. ASHBOURNE
29 Signet 36 7 George TROKE Wm. ASHBOURNE
30 Myrtle M. Gray 19 5 Josiah NOEL F.N. OSMOND
31 St. Clair 72 10 Donnelly ROBERTS F.N. OSMOND
32 Stanley Taylor 32 6 Wm. TAYLOR F.N. OSMOND
33 Minnie Elizabeth 29 6 Fred BRETT F.N. OSMOND
34 S.M. Louis 26 6 Samuel WALL F.N. OSMOND
35 E. Moores 41 7 Louis WHITEHORNE F.N. OSMOND
36 Silver Sea 21 5 Alphaeus RIDEOUT F.N. OSMOND
37 Gerda 23 5 Harold SHARPE HODGE Bros.
38 Mayflower 43 8 John H. HULL HODGE Bros.
39 Opal Gem 28 6 Jas. R. EARLE HODGE Bros.
40 Rowena Gladys 24 6 Wm. T. WHEELER HODGE Bros.
41 Four Brothers 15 4 Wm. MURRAY HODGE Bros.
42 Willie 18 4 George PEARCE HODGE Bros.
43 Martello 65 9 Abraham WHITE HODGE Bros.
44 Helen 14 4 Benedict CARROLL EARLE & Sons
45 Union Club 28 5 Richard CARROLL EARLE & Sons
46 Lizzy May 32 7 John GLAVINE EARLE & Sons
47 Tritoma 51 8 Peter BOYDE EARLE & Sons
48 Emma 19 5 Elijah BOYDE EARLE & Sons
49 Lucy C. 25 4 Mark LUTHER EARLE & Sons
50 Eda 33 7 Joseph WHITE G.J. CARTER
51 Beulah 48 7 Alfred KEARLEY G.J. CARTER
52 Emblem of Hope 46 8 Peter WHITE G.J. CARTER
53 Pearl 54 9 David WHEELER G.J. CARTER
54 Mildred G. Knight 26 5 Jos KNIGHT Jr. Joseph KNIGHT
55 Chanceport 23 5 Kenneth RIDEOUT Joseph KNIGHT
56 Miss Taylor 28 6 George TAYLOR Joseph KNIGHT
57 Hope 23 6 James PHILPOTT Joseph KNIGHT
58 Ruby Helen 19 8 Elisha WHEELER Robert BOYDE
59 Gozzard 19 6 Levi ANSTEY Robert BOYDE
60 Allah Akbar 30 6 Elias WHITE Robert BOYDE
61 Despatch 16 5 John SWEENEY E. ROBERTS Ltd.
62 Milvine 19 7 Walter SAUNDERS E. ROBERTS Ltd.
63 Carrie Annie 47 7 Andrew YOUNG Jos. A. YOUNG
64 Melita 46 8 George ROGERS George GILLETT
65 Intrepid 19 5 James GILLISPIE Patrick LANE

RECAPITULATION

VESSELS UNDERWRITERS TONS CREW
29 Wm. ASHBOURNE 1059 193
3 Robert BOYDE 68 18
4 G.J. CARTER 181 30
6 EARLE & Sons 169 33
1 George GILLETT 46 8
7 HODGE Bros. 216 42
4 Joseph KNIGHT 100 22
1 Patrick LANE 19 5
7 F.N. OSMOND 240 45
2 E. ROBERTS Ltd. 35 12
1 Jos. A. YOUNG 47 7
65 Totals 1922 2180 415
63 Totals 1921 2135 401
2 Increase 45 14
BACK